×

quesMy bhabhi controls the house and even hits me and my mother often

My bhabhi abuses us a lot and even hits me and my mother very often. My brother is stuck between her and us. Our house is in the name of my parents. Can my bhabhi claim any stake in the property if my parents ask her to leave the house?

  • ans

    In your situation,
    Your mother should file a complaint in the women's cell regarding the physical abuse from her daughter-in-law.
    You mother can also file a case of domestic violence against her daughter-in-law.

    Regarding the share in the property,
    The wife in not entitled to the share in property of her husbands parents.
    She can only claim the share in her husbands property.

     

    Click here to find the best Civil lawyer in your city.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected sir /Madam I am Dr Arsalan residence of srinagar ,J&K and seeking your help…
My boyfriend and i r in a relationship for 2nd half yrs. We both r…
I want to know whether a wife can claim Manitenance case on the Husband after…
Dear sir, thanks for your reply but sir last time I told you I'm married…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly