quesMarrying a girl of my choice

I am working in an organization. I have a relationship with one girl in the same office. I want marry the girl. I told to my parents about the girl. My parents rejected and said dont marry the girl and they take signatures from me in 5 empty papers and 5 pro misery notes and 5 blank cheques. Now they are telling dont marry the girl. If u marry the girl we will put the case on me and the girl .3 lakhs gold and some money has missing in our house. They are black mailing me.

  • ansSince you and the girl you intend to marry are both adults, they can't stop you from doing so. However, the signatures, blank cheques can be used against you. In order to protect yourself, give a report to the local police station about the entire situation. Write down the details of the cheques and the papers you had signed. This might get you some sort of protection. This apart, try and speak with your parents, reason with them that just by signing a few documents you can't be deterred. However if this does not work, you may also seek protection from the court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

What are the property rights of women in Muslim Law? We should include only inheritance…
I am a Roman Catholic. I have the legal custody of my minor daughter.My ex…
my husband had furnished wrong /false information about his education and job at the time…
Annulment X party degree passed in Dec 2015 at sub court and opponent filled set…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly