quesLegal liability of elder sister as a karta

My father died leaving behind two sisters, aged 4 and 19 and our mother. What are legal liabilities of elder sister?

  • ansYour query is quite vague and open ended. Please clarify so that a proper legal opinion can be given.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Father is in the army. Torture since mother got married. Father never got any property…

My sister is married since 2011, and his husband beats her very badly not giving…
On 23 AUG 2016 6:30 PM I saw all jewellery and my college degree is…
my marrige month is january 2016,after 15 days my husband and his family contineously mentally…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly