quesLegal action against domestic violence by father

This case is about my wife. She is the eldest of three children of her parents. Her father has suspected that she is born out of some illicit relationship of her mother. So he has not taken any responsibility of her regarding education etc. He has meted out inhuman treatments to her, such as frequent beating , offering unhealthy food etc. He did not divorce her mother. Ultimately my wife was educated by her maternal uncle and maternal grandmother. The marriage expenses was also born by her maternal uncle. Her father has just done the kanyadan. Otherwise her father is a multi-crore businessman.



What criminal action can be taken against her father?

  • ansThis is a domestic violence case and not criminal case. You need to ask your wife to claim her share in her father's property, file civil suit against her father.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother's wife has left home due to a small issue (brother did not allow…
I am separated frm my husband during last 3 yrs, he made a divorce perition…
sir we were loading down some marble plates from a truck and unfortunately inbetween deloading…
Hi. I got married in 2012 Nov. Within 3 months marriage broken and we staying…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Adovcate B. Srikiran

  Malkajgiri
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly