×

quesIn laws took wife to their home and not letting her return. What to do

Meri wife apne ghar kuch din ko gai thi uske ghar wale le gaye the jabrdasti uska fil nhi tha jane ko ab wo 15 bad wapas apne susral pati ke ghar ana chaha rahi h usko uske ghar wale ane nhi de rahe h agar mai kanoon ka sahara lu to mujhe kya karna chahiye uske ghar walo ke khilaf?

  • ans

    Assuming you are Hindus,

    We suggest you to file Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act, Restitution Of Conjugal Rights wherein the court will pass an order to stay with you.

    Further you should mention the above mentioned facts in your Section 9 application.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife filed for maintenance in belgaum family court in 2015. The court awarded her…
My parents owned landed property fm fly income on mother's name measuring 2400"each in Chennai…
sir.. we both r hindus. both r Same cast sc. from  state. finally yesterday i…
Hi, My husband has an affair with a foreigner and his plans are to run…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly