quesIn laws denying daughter's marriage with me. What remedy do i have?

I was living with my wife in a rented room near my wife's parents' home. I had a dispute with my wife's family, so 1 year ago on 31.05.2013 they came to my house, in my absence and took her back with some marriage photographs. 


1. I filed a police complaint wherein the girl's family denied that I was married to their daughter and the police warned me to go back to my home in Kanpur and to never contact their daughter. 


2. When I called her they filed a police complaint again. 


3. I have sent a legal notice on 23.04.2014 through my advocate to my wife to clarify things. 


What should I do now?


  • ans
    First of all, you must have proof regarding your marriage. As you mentioned that you married in a temple, so you can visit the temple and take a certificate from the priest. This can be a proof of your marriage. You must further gather photographs which can prove your marriage.


    If you can prove your marriage and in case you wish to stay with your wife and give your marriage another chance then the option available with you is to file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955(assuming you are a Hindu). This is a legal way wherein court will direct your wife to stay with you.


    Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:


    Section 9. Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.


    It may also be noted here that if the decree of restitution of conjugal right is not honored for a period of more than one year, subsequent to the date of the decree, it becomes a ground for divorce.


    If you have also decided to part ways and are looking for a Divorce, then Section 13(1) provides various grounds for seeking divorce.


    Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-


    i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or


    a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or


    b. has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or


    ii. has ceased to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion; or


    iii. has been incurably of unsound mind, or has been suffering continuously or intermittently from mental disorder of such a kind and to such an extent that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent. 


    Explanation.- In this clause,-


    a. the expression" mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia;


    b. the expression" psychopathic disorder" means a persistent disorder or disability of mind (whether or not including sub- normality of intelligence) which results in abnormally aggressive or seriously irresponsible conduct on the part of the other party, and whether or not it require or is susceptible to medical treatment; or


    iv. has been suffering from a virulent and incurable from of leprosy; or


    v. has been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable from; or


    vi. has renounced the world by entering any religious order; or


    vii. has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of it, had that party been alive.


    In view of your circumstances, you can file for divorce on the ground of the desertion i.e Section 13(1)(ib) only if a period of 2 years has elapses from the date of desertion. 


    Also, you can file a divorce on the ground of cruelty under Section 13(1)(ia) under the Hindu Marriage Act 1955, as desertion by your spouse can also amount to cruelty, both mental and emotional.


  • Related Articles

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Family Lawyers

Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Shilpa Sharad

  RMV Extension
 Experience: 21 years

Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years

Advocate Namrata Jayakar

 Experience: 13 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly