×

queshow to stop father from illicit relationship

My father has illicit relationship with another woman and when I and my brother tell him to get back to normal ways by refraining from such activities he misbehaves with me, verbally abuses and even threatens to kill me and harm me and my brother. He even refuses to give our pocket money. What step should we take?

  • ansYou can file case under DV Act against him for threatening to kill,etc. You may seek protection, prohibition, maintenance, even a separate residence. You and your brother may file complaint against him in police. You and your brother can also file an application under section 125 Crpc to get a maintenance order.You have not mentioned about your mother so that we can advice you how to deal with the illicit relationship he has with another woman.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

I'm a Hindu bengali girl from kolkata recently shifted to Noida with my boyfriend to…
I got some land from my father 11 years before. That is my ancestors property.…
In March 2016 i purchased a house worth 95L in joint name of me and…
Hi, i'm an adult (27 years old). My parents are holding my 10th, 12th, college…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly