×

quesHow can me, my sister and mother get share in grandfather's property

Father is in the army. Torture since mother got married. Father never got any property division. Grandfather passed away without writing a Will. Now we do not get any share in the property. How can me, my sister and my mother get our share in our ancestral property?

  • ans

    Before advising you we need to get a bit more information as the information provided by you is very limited.
    1. Who is currently in possession of the property? 
    2. For a property to be ancestral, it should have been passed on from your great grandfather to your grandfather and then to you father, is that the case?

    Basically for getting share in ancestral property,
    a case for partition of property can be filed in the concerned civil court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi I'm a prospective nri student who has applied to management colleges in maharashtra in…
My husband signed the mutual divorce papers in Feb but now he denies to appear…
My husband has alleged that I mentally and physically harassed him and applied for divorce.But…
If my uncle adopt me then for government scholarships my household income is from my…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly