quesFather in law forcing husband to sell his share to sis.

My mother in law's property is divided by common roof and wall. The next door is his elder brother. This property was given to them by their father. Also she has written a will but it is one sided. The will states that my mother in law or his successors should get NOC for selling the property from his brother. His brother can buy the property for whatever rate it deems to be right for him also is stated in the will. The will also states that we can't demolish, gift, exchange without their permission. but they can do whatever they want with the property. Now his brother has transferred the property to his daughter. She is just offering us a very low rate with which we can’t get anything, but since my mother in law is no more, my husband and mother in law are the equal partners in the property. My husband doesn't want to sell the property but my father in law is pressurizing him to sell it to the daughter. Even she is dealing with her without my husband's knowledge. Is there any way we can stop this or can they do anything so that my husband doesn't get a share. In case is there any possibility that i can prevent the sale of property.

  • ansOn death of your mother in law your father in law and husband have 50% share in property.Your father in law would need your husband consent to sell the property, in any case they can refuse to sell the property at rate below market price. If they are being offered low price they can refuse to sell the property. In case mother in law is adamant on sale of property your husband can buy out her share. Contact a local lawyer, your husband can move to court if he so desires to restrain his mother from disposing the property.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

If a Hindu husband converts to Islam and married a Muslim woman without seeking prior…
My mother is housewife. She lives with me. My father has cancer but he is…
Father and Son have differences and father do not want to stay with son nor…
What is witness role in court marriage, and what are consequences he/she can face as…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years

Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly