quesEqual right to sons and daughters

Ref: Hindu Succession Act 1956 Sub: Equal rights to Sons & Daughters. This is to bring to your kind notice that my father expired on 1.5.1992 & my mother expired on 26.9.1999. We are together totally 5 brothers & Sisters. 1. Sister 2. Brother 3. Sister ( Expired in 2012 Husband & 2 Son’s Living) 4. Myself 5. Sister (Expired unmarried). 2 Sisters were married before 1980. Please be kind enough to explain me as to the Devolution of interest of property between the remaining 4 of us.

  • ansI presume it was a self acquired property of father. On your parent's death each legal heir would have 1/5th share in property. The 1/5th share of the sister who died in 2012 would go to her husband and 2 children.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are three brothers.My father expired last year in january without any will.He has some…

My father died leaving behind two sisters, aged 4 and 19 and our mother. What…
Got married in dec 14,husband from lucknow working in delhi. Have arya samaj marriage insisted…
I was married 3yrs ago. My wife is threatening for dowry harassment case against me…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Adovcate B. Srikiran

  Malkajgiri
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly