×

quesDaughter's right in ancestral property

My Father-in-law has two sons and three daughters. All children are married. He has an ancestral property( i.e. agricultural land) in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. I wants to know whether the married daughters are entitled to get share in the property. What is the latest law in this matter? Do the sons have the right to sell the property directly without intimating daughters? What my father-in-law can do in this regard to avoid any dispute after him? Does a registered Will supersedes the natural succession laws?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDaughters have an equal and indefeasible share in the ancestral property. So it cannot be sold by brothers without the concurrence of their sisters. If brothers attempt to sell the land in a manner which defeats the rights of sisters then the latter may move to court and obtain a stay order against the sale. Once the agricultural land is divided in accordance with law your father-in-law cam make a will of the property falling to his share.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Family lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My 498A case was quashed in December 2012 by the High Court. There was no…

    My 12 years of marriage ended by taking mutual divorce and I have a 15…
    sir, according in sapinda relationship 3-f in marriage act 1955, if any boy mother and…
    We are Hindus. My dada (paternal grandfather) and the girl's nana (maternal grandfather) are own…

    Family Lawyers in India

    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar
     Experience: 8 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly