quesDaughter harassed by her husband and in-laws. What options available?

Daughter married last yr.her husband drinks and harass her regularly.her inlaws also support their son. she is wth us since 4 months.now her husband threates her to come otherwise he will divorce. Also he sent dirty msges Please.advice what to do.Mediation in lokadalat,appln for restitution or FIR with police Please.advice.

  • ans

    According to your statement, your daughter is not safe at husband's place. So we suggest that you should, firstly lodge a FIR at the nearest police station under section 498 A, and  thereafter file a case under Domestic Violence Act.  

    Assuming you are Hindus,

    If your daughter wants to stay with him then you can file an petition under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act.

    If she desires divorce  then she can file divorce petition under Section 13(1) of the Hindu Marriage Act and seek divorce on the grounds of cruelty


  • ansIf the behavior of your daughters husband and in-laws is very rude towards her and if she thinks that she can't manage and not comfortable in living with her husband and in-laws then all the options are open for her she can file a police complaint against her husband and her-in-laws. and if she choose to file a police complaint they themselves will refer your case to mediation center. your daughter can also file a case under domestic violence act and can also demand maintenance.

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can a married woman claim on her father property as father has died on 14th…
I had a girlfriend and we were suppose to get married. Somehow things were not…
My husband is paying parents house home and car loan emi and we 3 me…
30years back land partition happened among my father and his 2 brothers. Till today farming…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Adovcate B. Srikiran

 Experience: 6 years

Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly