×

quesCan i marry my aunt's sister in law according to hindu law

Iam Hindu.iam in love with my mother's sister's husband's sister.we both want to marry.is it possible to marry her.

  • ansHi
    Your Mother' Sister's Husband's Sister will NOT come under degree's of prohibited relationship.

    Your mother and your mother's sister's husband's sister are not from the same lineal descendants and hence do not come under degree of prohibited relationship

    Degrees of prohibited relationship”— two persons are said to be within the “degrees of prohibited relationship”—
    (i) if one is a lineal ascendant of the other; or
    (ii) if one was the wife or husband of a lineal ascendant or descendant of the other; or
    (iii) if one was the wife of the brother or of the father's or mother's brother or of the grandfather's or grandmother's brother of the other; or
    (iv) if the two are brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters;
    Hope this helps

    Advocate Rajagopalan

      Banjara Hills, Hyderabad

  • ansAccording to Hindu law . As per sapinda relationship your marriage is not valid. Henceforth your marriage will be void as generation gap must be 3 stages from mother side & 5 stages from father side.

    Last option better convert to another religion and marry under special marriage act

    Advocate Abhishek Thommandru

      Kancharapalem, Visakhapatnam

  • ansIt is possible to marry her as the relationship is not prohibited by law under Hindu Marriage Act. However, consult your elders to see if such marriage is sanctioned by usage or custom governing both parties in your culture.

    Adovcate B. Srikiran

      Malkajgiri, Hyderabad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father has three brothers including him.My father's maternal grandmother had gifted her lands to…
Actually my divorce should be contested but it went to contested now. When alimony got…
Family has four daughters and only son along with mother and father. mother and son…
Me and my boyfriend want to have contract legally between us that we will never…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly