quesare daughters entitled for share in property

My Grandmother passed away in 1993 and left a will in which all her property will be under her Daughter's name who is unmarried till now. My Grandmother has 4 brothers and 6 daughters. Out of which 2 Brother took their Share in 93 and we have their released deed Stating that they have taken their shares. other daughters got married. Out of which 3 passed away and 3 are still alive. In which 1 is unmarried who holds the will and one which is widow and staying with the unmarried one. And one is married and stays with her husband. My question is that are daughters entitled for the Share and those who passed away are their children also entitled for the share.

  • ansIs the property the self purchased property of your grand mother? Who paid the purchase price of the property? If it can be proved that your grand mother did not have funds sufficient to purchase the property then her daughters can claim a share in the property. The grand children can also claim a share on this if their parents from grand mother's lineage are dead.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, My Divorce Certificate mentions "Harassment" by groom as a Reason for the Divorce. Can…
Sir meri marriage 2014 mein hui thi..marriage Gurudwara shaib mein hui thi..marriage mei kisi ke…
married 15 yrs back. got 2 children. wife from other state. self a PSU employee.…
Our ancestral property is partitioned by a common wall. One part of the property is…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Adovcate B. Srikiran

  Malkajgiri
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly