quesAny right in husband property bought before marriage?

I have been married for past 8 years and my husband has brought a house before marriage, and my husbands brother and family is staying in that house from past 12 years, but now if i intervene regarding this matter, my in laws say that this house was purchased by husband before i came into his life, so i don't have any right to talk on this matter, but still we pay the EMI for this house and we don't take any rent. Is it right that i cannot say a word in this matter just because this was taken before our marriage?

  • ansIf the house was purchased by your husband and he is still paying EMI's then being his wife you have right to reside and enjoy along with your husband.

    Even you can inherit it if no Will is made by your husband. So far taking rent from your husband's brother is concerned the same can be decided mutually.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

my brothers wife has filed a case of domestic violence and dowry demand. Now they…
What is the section of law that applies to a person who has assaulted someone…
Hi , My Wife has send me Section 341 , i want an advise on…
My sister is continuously being harassed by her mother in law. And her father in…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years

Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly