×

quesam i supposed to pay rent unpaid by my father

My family stays in a rented house, rent of the house is 7.5 thousand. My father agreed to transfer house rent every month to owner account , from last 1 year he did not transfer rent amount and owner did not check it. Now owner came to know that my father did not pay the rent, he is demanding amount in single pay. My father is a pensioner he gets 17.5k per month as pension, i am jobless and my brother recently got job and my mother is housewife. My father owns a land of 2.5 acre value app: 1 lac, my question is what will happen if owner proceeds legally to get back his rent. Am i suppose to pay rent as i stayed along with my father as well?

  • ansOn account of non-payment of rent the owner will proceed to remove your father from the premises. To this end he will first issue a legal notice to your father and follow it up by filing a case for evicting him from the premises. You are not liable to pay the rent as you have not taken the premises on rent and were just staying as a dependent with your father.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Daughter by cheating mother made a false gift deed and thereafter removed mother from the…
I need advice regarding disowning to my son and wife, who are not in my…
What is the exact procedure to obtain legal heir certificate for a Hindu son, whose…
I have lived with my husband only for 4 months.its been 2 yrs since I'm…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly