quesWrong information about members of a society.

The society has obtained for a Deemed Conveyance. It has declared that there are 10 members of the society against 11 in this application.

1. Can a member dispute the mis-declaration? 2. Can there be a de-registration of the society on the basis of the mis-declaration? 3. Inspection u/s 89-A not carried out for more than 3 years. Can this be another ground?

  • ansThe Registered Society to obtain a deemed conveyance, has to submit a list of all its members after a special resolution having the required quorum is passed. A member can dispute the mis-declaration if the conveyance has been obtained by furnishing false documents/information. Section 89-A can be made as a ground, however re-registration of the society on this ground alone may not happen. Send a legal notice to the society giving them time to correct the wrong doing. meanwhile, file a complaint against the society and move the respective High Court for cancellation of the order granting deemed conveyance.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, I and my girlfriend wants to do Court marriage, we both are 19. Please…
I am planning to buy house I want to know weather there is any pending…
We know all categories also belongs to general category/UR(unreserved category). then in case of physically…
How can I vacate a tenant i.e. shop after completing his agreement?

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Atit Jain

 Experience: 7 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly