×

quesWomen married to an SC will belong to?

My caste is SC and my wife belongs to FC. After marriage will she inherit SC caste from me or will she still belong to FC?

  • ans

    Caste is inherited by forefathers. By Marrying someone your caste will not transfer.

    Your wife would always belong to the forward caste but your child will get the Caste certificate from the SDM Office.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

my father expired without leaving any will. now get clear the debts from post office…
I want to add my surname in my highschool marksheet. I have cleared high school…
my husband and i had bought a property in Agra and made my father in…
An Agreement To Sell executed/registered after making 25% part payment for allotment money against the…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly