quesWish to open a garment business. Want information regarding copyright?

I wish to open a garment business and sell products in my name. I want know about copyright and agreement that i require to fulfill for starting a business? What other things i should keep in mind before going ahead

  • ans

    If you intend to start your garment business that you will have apply for Trademark and copyright through an authorised trademark attorney.

     

    Regarding agreement, if you are starting your own business then you will not have to execute any agreement. However if you want to sell other brand then you will have to execute trademark merchandise agreement.

     

  • ansIf you intend to start your garment business that you will have apply for Trademark and copyright through an authorised trademark attorney. Regarding agreement, if you are starting your own business then you will not have to execute any agreement. However if you want to sell other brand then you will have to execute trademark merchandise agreement.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansThe query cannot be answered without proper consultation.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Lawyer, can you please send the NDA format. I want to sign the one…
Sir,i have completed my graduation through YCMOU  it is open university i got exemption in…
Can any one guide me that how can I find out the name of related…
Define. Legal hair

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly