×

quesWhere can I get registration form of SSI? I have proprietorship firm.

I have a proprietorship firm. I want to register my firm at SSI. I am unable to find the registration form. Please help.



 

  • ans

     

    Small Scale and ancillary units (i.e. undertaking with investment in plant and machinery of less than Rs. 1 Cr) should seek registration with the Director of Industries of the concerned State Government.

     

    Registering your SSI Unit:

     

    The main purpose of Registration is to maintain statistics and maintain a roll of such units for the purposes of providing incentives and support services.

     

    States have generally adopted the uniform registration procedures as per the guidelines. However, there may be some modifications done by States. It must be noted that small industries is basically a state subject. States use the same registration scheme for implementing their own policies. It is possible that some states may have a 'SIDO registration scheme' and a 'State registration scheme'.

     

    You can get further details on the registration along with the required forms / formalities at http://www.dcmsme.gov.in/howtosetup/grgxx01x.htm

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

What all documents are queried for filing for court marriage -- my girlfriend has 12…
1.My husband is convinced to adopt my son but we are not sure about the…
Hi,  My names being used in all my certificates and ID Proofs 10th , 12th,…
Desr sir, Me and my brother owns a flat in pune which finances by sbi.…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly