quesWhat is the procedure to change name in birth certificate?

What is the procedure to change my son's name in the birth certificate as i am having difficulty in getting his passport?

  • ansIf your child is less than one year old, then go to the birth registration office where you applied. If your child is more than one year old, then all records are moved to the main office of the MCD.Get the application form which is the same as a fresh application, and submit it with the following documents:

    Hospital letter
    Other ID proofs
    School certificate photocopies should have the same name as in the  id proof

    Affidavit stating that the name is incorrect and you seek to change or make a correction in the  existing birth certificate.

    After submitting the document, they may give you a date to go and collect the birth certificate.

  • ansIf your child is less than one year old, then go to the birth registration office where you applied. If your child is more than one year old, then all records are moved to the main office of the MCD.Get the application form which is the same as a fresh application, and submit it with the following documents:
    Hospital letter
    Your photocopies/ ID proofs
    Your school certificate photocopies should have the same name as in the id proof
    Affidavit stating that the name is incorrect and you seek to change or make a correction in the existing birth certificate.
    After submitting the document, they may give you a date to go and collect the birth certificate

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansIf your child is less than one year old, then go to the birth registration office where you applied. If your child is more than one year old, then all records are moved to the main office of the MCD.Get the application form which is the same as a fresh application, and submit it with the following documents:
    Hospital letter
    Your photocopies/ ID proofs
    Your school certificate photocopies should have the same name as in the id proof
    Affidavit stating that the name is incorrect and you seek to change or make a correction in the existing birth certificate.
    After submitting the document, they may give you a date to go and collect the birth certificate

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Documentation
Free Legal Advice - Documentation

Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly