quesWhat is procedure to change my surname?

I wish to change my surname. What is the procedure for the same? I have crossed the age of 18yrs.

  • ans

    You will have to make an affidavit and get the same notarized or signed by your local SDM. The affidavit must mention the current surname  and desired surname and  briefly mention the reason for change of surname. Once the surname notarized or signed by your local SDM, it comes in force immediately.


    Thereafter you are required to publish your change of surname in a newspaper one official language and one in English.

     

    This is required as per law, so if anyone has objection they can take it up with authority.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a post graduate medical student my name in class 10th certificate is VINAY…
Can i electronically/digitally signed my written statement /reply of 125 petition or any other documents…

Planning to start a Software company. What is the procedure to register the company?

Niece passed away in a private hospital. When we went to ask for the documents,…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly