quesWhat are the duties and functions of an assistant advocate general?

What are the duties and functions of an assistant advocate general of Punjab and Haryana High court?

  • ans

    An Additional Advocate General or an Assistant Advocate General shall perform such functions and duties as may be assigned to him, and in the performance of such functions and duties, he shall be subject to the general supervision and control of the Advocate General and the Government.

    Under Legal Practitioners and Bar Councils Act, 1973, the Advocate General is the Chairman of the Punjab Bar Council.

    The functions of the Council are:

    1 .To appoint advocates

    2. To entertain and determine cases of misconduct

    3 .To safeguard the rights of advocates

    4. To suggest law reforms

    5 .To conduct the election of its members

    6. To arrange free legal aid to the indigent litigants

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

what is the process to change the name in CBSE passing certificate. I am in…
Hello, My late father was the ration shop licence owner. After this demise last year…
I married an Canadian citizen in 2011 in Canada. I have a marriage certificate issued…
I did 10th from corrospondence because of my financial condition. It doesnt required my previous…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly