×

quesWant to start online poker and teen pati. Will it be legal?

I want to start an online gaming website which involves poker and teen pati which involves cash transactions as well. Will it be legal if start this business?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Poker and Teen Patti are considered to be gambling and betting and same is banned in India. Hence you cannot start an online gaming website as Indian law prohibits to do so.

      In case you fail to comply, then you cane be penalize with  a fine not exceeding 200 rupees or up to three months in prison

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want to know how many days it will take to get a birth certificate…

    I wanted to open a Hukkah Bar. what are the documents required to do so.…

    I want to start a small production house. In that i will produce short films,…
    My father beed dead due to an accident by a motorcycle as was walking down…

    Documentation Lawyers in India

    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Amit Sharma

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

      Shaniwar Peth
     Experience: 9 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly