quesValidity and format of a sale deed.

Kindly advice on the validity of the following sale deed: Flat located on 3rd floor Current stage of construction:1st floor slab level.(Photo on the sale deed depicting the 1st floor slab) Landowners have executed the sale deed. Further, Landowners have given development rights to a developer firm(a partnership firm of the landowners) Construction agreement executed by the developer firm in favor of the proposed buyers. Sale deed cost- Rs. 10 lacs- paid to the landowners. Construction agreement cost- Rs.20 lakhs to be paid to the developer firm. The sale deed reads: "Sale of partly constructed flat no. XXX measuring 1000 sq ft and undivided share of land measuring- 600 sq.ft. Possession of the flat is hereby transferred to the buyers". If the above sale deed is invalid, how can it be corrected? Any rectification deed to be done? The builder and the purchaser are friends. However, what actions can each take against the other?

  • ansThe Sale Deed is invalid and cannot be registered. Convert this sale Deed into an Agreement with specification of your undivided share of land, particulars about constructions and payments made.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Lawyer, can you please send the NDA format. I want to sign the one…

what all documents are necessary to be verified in property due diligence procedure. I want to…

 Which licenses are required to open Hookah Bar and if opened without any lecence then…

I bought a property in Narela. It is a 300 sq yd flat in an…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Ravinder Pasula

 Experience: 18 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly