×

quesSARFESI act and its guidelines

Weather SARFESI act will be applicable will be applicable on a vacant land , where it is mentioned in the sale deed as residential property and being used for agricultural purpose. and same time if there is no government guideline rate for agricultural land, in the mauza where land is situated ( as per Sub registration office it is urban area).

  • ansIf it is agricultural land then the said land cannot be sold by bank or financial institutions. As per Section 31(i) of the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, the provisions of the SARFAESI Act do not apply to any security interest created in agricultural land.

    The issue as to whether land is agricultural or not would have to be decided by Tribunal

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can i know under which provision or section a defendant party can file his written…
My Birth Certificate in Municipal Corporation has a error in Date of Birth. Birth Certificate…
Hi, What are the requirements for a court marriage in Pune? Both the applicants are…
Sir, I need obc caste certificate in maharashtra for education . I have all document…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly