×

quesSame co. one is a state autonomous another is not.

As per the central govt. Memorandum the service is counting for pension purpose if the employee transfers from state govt. To central govt. Or their autonomous bodies. As per this rule the service of state govt employees of maharashtra is counting in pune corporation but mumbai corporation rejected my application so, I am surprised how it is possible that one corporation is state autonomous body & another is not. So please guide me. If possible give the documents showing municipal corporations are state autonomous bodies. I am ready to pay legal charges for this documents.

  • ansMuncipal Corporations in maharashtra are governed by provisions of Bombay provincial corporations act 1949. Section 3 empowers state govt to constitute municipal corporations for large urban area having population of not less than 3 lakhs.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am in chennai and my father wants to transfer his property to my brother &…

im in kuwait now and RPO impound passport under act 1967 10 -(3)(b) my parents…
I would like to know the overall cost of importing wine and champagne in Delhi…
Hi All, Need your expert advice on the below. I am my husband are living…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly