×

quesprohibited marriages in hindu law

I am Hindu boy. so in India is it allowed to marry my mother's mother's sister's daughter ? will this marriage holds valid by law?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansSorry, it is within prohibited relationship as per the Hindu Laws, you can't marry this girl.
      The lady would be your mother's first cousin, and that is within the prohibited degree of relationship.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir I m hindu and my girl frnd is muslim. We want to get marry…

    I live in my parental owned G+1 HOUSE in Barasat. At present there is one…

    company gets salts manufactured and gives it to various packers. it wishes to enter into…

    All my documents have only have my 1st name and no documents are there with…

    Documentation Lawyers in India

    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Amit Sharma

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

      Shaniwar Peth
     Experience: 9 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly