×

quesProcedure to get the registry done of the house?

I want to get the registry done of my house. What is the amount of fees and what is the procedure for it?

  • ans

    Registration means the registration of documents registration  is made under the provisions of the Registration Act, 1908

    Documents Types

    Sale Deed

    1. Stamp duty and transfer duty @ 4% if the vendee is a woman and @ 6% if the vendee is a man

    2. Registration fee is 1% of the total value of Sale Deed + Rs. 100/- pasting charge.

    3. Both vendor and vendee to be present alongwith identification douments i.e. Pass Port, Epic Card, Driving License and Pan Card etc. at the time of presentation.

    4. Two witnesses alongwith identification documents need to be present during presentation of documents.

     

    The fees which we charge depends on the facts and circumstances of your property paper

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have passed class 10th and 12th . Then How can I change my name…
I have applied for passport but due to an ongoing case ( Sec.332 & 353…

Nepali girl married to an Indian in 2012. When can she apply for Indian passport…

My father name is Binod but in my all documents his name is Vinod. What…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly