×

quesPension of freedom fighters.

If a person was born on 01-07-1942 as per S.S.L.C records and he is getting pension under Swatantra Sainik Samman Pension Scheme-1980. His age was 5 years at the time of Independence. How to control this type of fake pensioners?

  • ansAny one misrepresenting himself to be a freedom fighter when he is not, commits the offence of cheating, and breach of trust and is accordingly liable to be prosecuted for the same. The pension drawn by any one on the basis of such misrepresentation is liable to be recovered along with interest/penalty. If such an offence has been committed by a single individual then you should file a complaint to the police against him.

    If police fails to take any action then you may move to court and take out necessary proceedings for his prosecution. If this is a larger sinister racket which is operating for unjust enrichment by robbing the taxpayers' money then you may move the High Court for action against them, whereas if the racket is spread over different states then necessary proceedings can be initiated in the Supreme Court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

i am a woman, where as my mother in law gifted a house property to…
My earlier advocate are not crossing my wife in maintenance case properly. Now, my new…
I had already resigned from my present position and am on 2 month notice period.…

My father was an Advocate and I am also an Advocate. My question is can…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly