×

quesobtaining succession certificate

What is the best way to get succession certificate as soon as possible? How do I go about it? Please tell me the steps. I am from Mumbai. Let me know if you need more information.

  • ansThere is no shortcut process of obtaining a succession certificate. The certificate is granted by a competent civil court after you file an appropriate petition mentioning the details of legal heirs, property etc.

    The court will thereafter issue notices to all the legal heirs to attend the proceedings. You can get the notices served quickly by getting the vakalatnamas of all the legal heirs filed in court. By this manner you can save time in service of notice. The rest will be done as per the procedure only.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi.....i am a divorcee.i am planning to get get married to a woman who is…

My name is MOHIT GILL and date of birth is 24 dec. 1993. But in…

I am planning to buy an apartment from a builder in Bangalore and had this…
Will the registration fees for release deed for immovable property be depend upon the market…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly