×

quesNo nominee for the money in bank account.

My Mother had an unfortunate demise last year. I am the only child of her. She has a bank account in union bank. This account does not have nomination. What is the easiest approach to transfer this account to my or my father name?

  • ansEvery bank has formalities to transfer or close such account . Contact the bank for that and fulfill their required formalities.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi. I have planned to purchase a plot at Akruthi green woods Phase 2 at…

I was born in India but my parents are not a citizen of India. I…

My daughter's divorce case is pending with the Family Court at Karkardooma. She has moved…

I am getting married to a Romanian citizen...and plan to live in Europe after marriage...my…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly