×

quesMy husband wants to adopt my son from first marriage

1.My husband is convinced to adopt my son but we are not sure about the procedure for it. My lawyer says that adoption of step child is not possible as we can't make an adoption deed in your case. He says HAMA requires give and take procedure and how can i give my own child to my husband? In case my lawyer is wrong, what should be the language of this particular adoption deed? 2.Or is it going to be applying for something like joint custody / my husband sharing the custody of my son ? 3.My divorce was an ex parte granted on the grounds of abandonment ( my ex husband hasn't turned up for last 8 years) but my divorce decree is silent about custody of my child. Do i need to get sole custody from court first?

  • ansFor adoption consent of biological father is must that is consent from your first husband is must and then adoption deed should be duly registered.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a PhD Computer Science Student in Shivaji University Kolhapur. After completion of Final…

I need to change the birth date in the birth certificate available with municipal corporation…
From where I can collect legel heirship certificate for asset value Rs. 20,000=00
I have changed my name in 2017 through gazette publication.I have passed the 10th through…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly