×

quesMarrying a foreigner in Pune

I am planning to marry a French girl. She is willing to come down to Pune for getting married. I need to know what Documents does my partner need to carry from France related to marriage and the duration for all legal activities to be completed for the marriage.

  • ansYour marriage will be registered under the special marriage act before the Sub-Registrar. An address proof for Pune is required and any one of you should be having that. To know the particulars of the jurisdiction and so so on we need to know the locality of your Pune address.

    Make sure that both of you have a Driving License, Ration Card, Adhaar Card in your name so that you can register your marriage herein.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Suppose a senior citizen (retired Govt. official) has expired and is survived by his mother…

we would like to start ITSP(Internet telephony service provider) VOIP service. Kindly please assist what…

hello sir. my girlfriend is of different cast and his father is saying if i…

I am a muslim girl and I am getting married to a hindu boy in…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly