×

quesMarriage Certificate for a US citizen

I'm married to a US Citizen. We couldn't register our marriage before my spouse left India. When we filed my spouse visa for US with USCIS, we have submitted a letter of declaration from the registrar of marriages stating that marriage was not registered and USCIS approved the petition. However in order for the US consulate in India to process the interview the document should be legal in India. Is the declaration letter from registrar legal in India in leu of a marriage certificate?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansNo. you have to register your marriage.......deceleration is not valid.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear Sir, I need to change my name as soon as possible. after changing my…
    I am residing in Madurai, Tamilnadu. I'm the only son for my parents and my…

    I bought a house and got it registered in bangalore in my name as my…

    Sir I have caste certificate of Bihar of *SC* so can I use in Maharashtra…

    Documentation Lawyers in India

    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Amit Sharma

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

      Shaniwar Peth
     Experience: 9 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly