×

quesmajority decision for Re-development

My society is considering re-development. Is it required to have consent of 100% of members to initiate re-development?

  • ansYou don't need the consent of 100% of members to initiate redevelopment. It has to be considered in general body wherein 3/4th of society members are present.

    With a view to ensure transparency in societies seeking to undertake redevelopment projects.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

how can i open a hukkah bar? what is the procedure

i belong to haryana...and married in rajasthan...where should i apply for obc certicate and who…
I am a alottee of a cghs flat in Delhi and now I purchased a…

I wish to change my surname. What is the procedure for the same? I have…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly