×

quesLegally change of name.

I am a post graduate medical student my name in class 10th certificate is VINAY KUMAR MISHRA but it changed to VINAY MISHRA from 12th class & the same name (VINAY MISHRA) appears on my MBBS degree and registration ( I dont know what the university did), my identity proof documents contain the name as on my 10th certificate as it is the basis for their issue. Now there is a discrepancy in names on my 10th certificate and my identity proof documents and that on my degree certificates and registration in such case if i have to apply for further education it is an issue. please guide me if i can change my name now or what appropriate action can be taken.

  • ansYes you can ,you will be required to give a public notice and file it in department of publication from Govt Of India.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a female belonging to Punjab. My mother was divorced when i was 1…
I want the know the legal marriage procedure and documents required for Indian boy getting…
Can i transfer my property to my parents? What would be the stamp duty if…
My date of birth is 22/07/2000 but in my marksheet it 22/07/1999. How can I…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly