×

queslegal ownership of joint demat account

"A" and "B" are husband and wife and have two sons "C" and "D" "A" had a joint demat account with his wife "B". "A" dies without leaving a will. The contents of the demat account are transmitted by the bank to "B". "C" claims that under the Hindu Succession Act, he is a legal heir and is entitled to 1/3rd of the demat account contents. Question: What is the legal right of "C" 1) 0% - Since B is the Joint Holder. 2) 1/3rd - Since C is the legal heir. 3) 1/6th - Since B was always the absolute owner of 1/2 of the contents of the demat accounts, only "A" portion will be split between the legal heirs.

  • ans C has 1/3rd share of A , not whle of account but of half share of A as A being the joint holder of a/c with B , A and B have the half share divided between them. So in other words C is the 1/6th share holder of the whole a/c as you have rightly pointed out in your point number 3.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My friend did 12th standard from open school. There is mistake in the name in…

THE BUILDER OF THE APARTMENT ( 9 YEARS OLD) HAS NOT HANDED OVER COMPLETE DOCUMENTS…

In a suit, if some vital documents has been obtained unofficially from govt. department by…

Dear sir my name incorrect on my 10&12th certificate and I correct my graduation 2nd…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly