×

quesIssuing of GPA.

I intend to seek legal opinion for the following situation. I have made an agreement of sale to buy a site from an individual seller in Bangalore urban area. There are five (5) co-buyers for this site respectively as follows. Buyer1: My wife (25%) Buyer2: My brother-in-law (25%) Buyer3: Myself (15%) Buyer4: My father-in-law (25%) Buyer5: My father (10%) The registration is due in another 1 month. Problem is – I won’t be able the present during the registration. As a result, I want to issue a GPA to my father (Buyer 5). Can you please guide me to issue a GPA for my father. Also, does the GPA need to be registered?

  • ansSince it will not be possible to remain present for registration of sale deed you can execute general power of attorney in favor of your father. POA needs to be stamped and registered .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can a Complaint against of a Public Sector Bank's refusal to return Mortgage of Property…
I just want to know I passed matric in 2000 from.Punjab school education board.in my…
i graduated from 10th this year and the name of my father is written wrong.…
Sir settlement deed can be revoked by the donor itself if it is not registered…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly