quesIs it legal to approve loan only if i pay premium of some amount?

I applied for personal loan from a finance company. They took the processing fees from me to get praman patra from SDM court. We were not able to get it as it is issued against property. So now the the finance company is asking to pay the premium and thereafter they could approve my loan. Is it legal can they do that?

  • ans

    Unless your loan is approved, finance company cannot ask you to pay the premium. 

    So we suggest that you should submit an application thereby refusing them to charge the premium 

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was friend with a girl, she was in serious liking towards me however i…

Planning to start a Software company. What is the procedure to register the company?

Hello, I have done my schooling from C.B.S.E. university in 2004. At the time of…
Is birth certificate and matric certificate compulsory to register the marriage

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly