×

quesIs an affidavit enough to certify some lost documents for admission?

My daughter's divorce case is pending with the Family Court at Karkardooma. She has moved to my house with effect from 6th April 2014. She has lost some of her school board exam certificates, experience certificates with various employers.



 



Will an affidavit covering i) Change of address ii) Change of surname of her and her minor son who has accompanied her iiI) a statement that she lost her valuable certificates ( ( mentioning each one separately ) while at her husband's house iv) birth certificate of her minor son stating date of actual birth for the purpose of school admission etc.



 

  • ans

     

    Yes the affidavit shall work for the aforementioned aspects for the purpose of nursery school admission, however she should try and procure the copies of the documents from the sources as soon as possible. 

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Birth was not registered as I was born in Home. Now I need Birth…
My daughter is 9 years old... about to apply for aadhar card....I would like to…
Dear Sir, I am Joyram Mistry, I want to change my surname from " Mistry"…
I am a hindu boy and my girlfriend is a muslim. I want to get…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly