×

quesInvolving a lawyer for changing the name?

First, whether I can get my name changed in college after getting my name changed and without the need of corresponding changes in school certificates. Second, should I consult a lawyer for the whole process or I can get it done all by myself with no complications?

  • ansNo need to change your earlier certificates, you can change your name as per the legal procedure, lawyer is not necessary for the procedure of changing the name.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected Sir/Madam, I am presently residing in State: Maharashtra. How much value of stamp paper…

There is one government employee who died during service. The daughter in law was the…

we are a middle class family (NRI) based in Kuwait and my son currently applying…

I wish to marry a girl who belongs to a different caste. Her parents are…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly