quesIndian Domicile Certificate

Can a child born abroad and studying from 2000 to till date can get domicile certificate in Mumbai,as father holds domicile from Mumbai and can the education institutions cancel admission if domicile can not be submitted due to above matter.

  • ansyou cannot get domicile certificate for the child as he has not stayed in maharashtra for period of 15 years .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

in my birth certificate there is some spelling error in my name as well as…
i have changed my name through Gazette publications. i need to get the CBSE certificates…
how process to register and issue the registration number of my scheme i have new…
In SSC and HSC certificates my name is printed MADHAV KUMAR PATEL. And in PAN,…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly