×

quesIllumination on caveat in Supreme Court.

Recently i've won a ruling by high court. Setting aside stay order on my 5 acre developed project. By the lower court. This 39 1 2 order was in reg. a partition suit filed against the people from whom i had purchased the land.



The question is, should I file a caveat in the supreme court? Are these types of cases easily accepted by SC? Does my filing of caveat improve the chances of accepting the suit filed by my opponents? Can the SC re-instigate the stay without listening my side?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansSupreme Court may subject to the nature of case grant a stay without hearing you. You may file the caveat. Act strictly on the instructions of your High Court lawyer in this regard.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am working in Private industries & my annual income is more than 6.0 lakhs…

    Hi, I have issue with my passport. All my certificates since birth to graduation including…

    I have lost my Passport and for that I have registered a complain with the…

    I have been married for 1.5 years.There is a marital discord and my husband is…

    Documentation Lawyers in India

    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Amit Sharma

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

      Shaniwar Peth
     Experience: 9 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly