×

quesIf unregistered will is valid or not?

I have an unregistered will in the name of my father written by my grandfather. Even though the will is unregistered and dates back to the year 1987-1988, it is signed by only 1 witness.Also, the property mentioned in the will belongs to my grandfather. Is that will valid? Can it be helpful in my property dispute as well as property disposal?

  • ansAn unregistered will is valid if it conforms to legal requirement of two witnesses who have signed the will in the presence of the testator and the testator has signed the will in their presence. Since in this case there is only one witness the will is not valid.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I purchased a flat in Hooghly-Chinsurah municipal area. The sale deed was registered at ADSR…
I wish to change my name in all documents. What is the procedure involved?
Can you please help me knowing what actually contract marriage is? Is contract marriage similar…
Am a divorce. Does fathers name is necesary in childs admisn in first standard.am the…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly