quesI wanted to know from where can I get the death certificate issued?

My mother is a resident of delhi. She was on a trip of char dham during which she died in Orissa.



But she was brought back and cremated in delhi only. I wanted to know from where can I get the death certificate issued?

  • ans

    The registrar of births and deaths in Delhi will issue the death certificate in view of the fact that your mother was a resident of Delhi and was cremated in Delhi.

    Obtain the cremation certificate from the crematorium and then apply for the death certificate with the municipal corporation.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have 1 Acer of agriculture land and recently I sold 0.6 Acer .and now…
My wife and I would like to register our Hindu Act Marriage under the Special…
My ?is one of my friend want to get married but she is already married…
how change my surname in my documentation .what is legal ways to change name in…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly