×

quesHow to remove spouse name from passport

Hi All, Need your expert advice on the below. I am my husband are living separate for the last 2.5 years,but not legally divorced as the proceedings are ongoing. Can you please help me with the procedure to remove his name from my passport.

  • ansYou go for legal separation at this stage and later may consider other options. If you need to remove husband name from passport, You must make affidavit to that effect along with this court order for separation.

    Advocate Shilpa Sharad

      RMV Extension, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My date of birth is incorrect in my matriculation..... Now I am in class 12…

Our Lawyer claims to have filed a petition in the High court for a property…

It is a well settled legal position that the Government have an implied power to…
My father die on same place who allotted a flat at kharghar by cidco. To…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly