×

queshow to buy stamp paper and start notary office?

please tell me how to buy stamp papers in delh. I want to start my own notary office

  • ans

    The Licence to Sell the Govt Stamps is with permission and licence by District Registrar - Stamps and Registration . 

    You may contact the Local District Registration Office - Stamps and Regitration Department and for every state there is Websites- Stamps and Registration 

    Furthermore Notary is a public officer  appointed by the Central Government or state government under Notaries Act, 1952. The Central Government may appoint a notary for the whole or any part of the country. Likewise, the state government may appoint a notary for the entire or for any part of the state. 

    Unless you are appointed by Central Govt you cannot notarized a document.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir,I want to know how an adult gets his reservation under obc for a govt…

If someone has obtained LLB degree & registered with Indian bar council without attending collage.…
Dear Sir I would like to know the procedure of changing date of birth in…
My mother name was Bharti Goyal in her 12th mark sheet.After marriage in 1992, her…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly