quesHow can my wife get OBC certificate in delhi ? Has haryana certificate

I filed for my wife's OBC certificate in delhi. Her father has an OBC certificate in haryana. Now when applying for the same in delhi the authorities asked us that the father of the girl has to have resident proof of delhi. I am also an OBC certificate holder. What should i do now?

  • ansIn case where the applicant has appended the OBC certificate of his father issued from other State, the authenticity of father’s certificate may be ascertained from issuing authority.

     

    A local enquiry is conducted in all cases to verify applicant’s residence/income/caste and whether he/she belongs to the ‘creamy layer’. The certificate cannot be issued to a person if he is already in possession of such certificate.

     

    A copy of OBC certificate of father, brother, sister or of his/her blood relative from paternal side, if available. Two attestation by MP/MLA/Councillor/Gazetted Officers, declaring the caste of applicant and continuous stay in Delhi since 1993.

     

    Supporting document of residential proof in Delhi since 1993. Family income proof(ITR/Salary Slip/Form-16 etc.) 

     


    Click here
    to find the best Documentation lawyer in your city.

  • ansIn case where the applicant has appended the OBC certificate of his father issued from other State, the authenticity of father’s certificate may be ascertained from issuing authority. A local enquiry is conducted in all cases to verify applicant’s residence/income/caste and whether he/she belongs to the ‘creamy layer’. The certificate cannot be issued to a person if he is already in possession of such certificate. . A copy of OBC certificate of father, brother, sister or of his/her blood relative from paternal side, if available. Two attestation by MP/MLA/Councillor/Gazetted Officers, declaring the caste of applicant and continuous stay in Delhi since 1993. Supporting document of residential proof in Delhi since 1993. Family income proof(ITR/Salary Slip/Form-16 etc.)


    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Karkarduma, Delhi

  • ansIn case where the applicant has appended the OBC certificate of his father issued from other State, the authenticity of father’s certificate may be ascertained from issuing authority. A local enquiry is conducted in all cases to verify applicant’s residence/income/caste and whether he/she belongs to the ‘creamy layer’. The certificate cannot be issued to a person if he is already in possession of such certificate. . A copy of OBC certificate of father, brother, sister or of his/her blood relative from paternal side, if available. Two attestation by MP/MLA/Councillor/Gazetted Officers, declaring the caste of applicant and continuous stay in Delhi since 1993. Supporting document of residential proof in Delhi since 1993. Family income proof(ITR/Salary Slip/Form-16 etc.)


    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Karkarduma, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly