×

queshindu-muslim marriage- special marriage act

I am a muslim boy who intend to marry a hindu girl, kindly guide me a procedure to get married to her legally but the problem is our families should not be informed about this as they will object,we want to get married and tell them to avoid any legal issue or cases they would put forward to seperate us.

  • ansHello, You may get married under the provisions of Special Marriage Act. In order to do so you have to approach the Marriage Officer of the area where either of the party has resided for more then a month and Give a notice of marriage to the Marriage Officer in the prescribed format
    Then the notice will be kept in the register and will be published in the office of the Marriage Officer. After a prescribed period, the parties will have to appear in the marriage officers office along with three witnesses to complete rest of the remaining formalities.

    You may look up the special marriage act on google and will easily find all the forms necessary to complete the above procedure.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

how can we change our caste and how can we get a certificate?

Hello All I had change my name in year 2009, post that I had approched…
I have a civil case in motion in high court can i file an rti…
My name is anil ram in my certificate and all ld proof.my son's name is…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly